Specialties

To add your club’s Specialty: Contact Us
BISS 2014 | BISS 2013 | BISS 2012 |  BISS 2011 | BISS 2010 | BISS 2009 | BISS 2008 | BISS 2007

—————————————————————–

 

 

 

August 9 & 10, 2014

AGDF Specialties –
Milton Fairgrounds, Milton, Ontario
The Association of Great Dane Fanciers will be holding their back to back specialties
in conjunction with the Kilbride & District Kennel Club all breed show at the
Milton Fairgrounds in Milton, Ontario, Canada

Kilbride & District Kennel Club all breed shows – August 8-10, 2014
Working & Herding Dog Specialty – August 10, 2014

AGDF Specialty Conformation Judges:

Saturday, August 9, 2014
Specialty: Warren Simon – Mohrsville, Pennsylvania
Sweeps: Jennifer McAuley – Scotland, Ontario

Sunday, August 10, 2014
Specialty: Luis Miguel Pinto Teixeira – Lisbon, Portugal
Sweeps: Dave Lanyon, Mississauga, Ontario

Camping with hook ups is available at the show site, check the Kilbride premium list for details.
The AGDF has a block of rooms reserved at the Motel 6 in nearby Mississauga, ON. Please
contact the hotel directly to book, make sure you tell them you are with the Assn. Of Great Dane
Fanciers for the special rate of $59.98 (905-814-1664), special rate not guaranteed after
July 18, 2014. Navajo & Kingsgrove will be sponsoring a hospitality room at the Motel 6 on
Friday evening from 7:30 pm until? Come & join us for some beverages, munchies & dog talk.
The AGDF will also be hosting a luncheon & auction at the show site on Saturday afternoon,
August 9th (auction donations appreciated).
For further show information contact Frank Davey at fdavey@uwo.ca or check the AGDF website
at www.agdf.net

In addition to our 2 specialties & a booster at the all breed on Friday, there will be 3 all breed shows
& a Working & Herding Club specialty. That’s a total of 6 shows in 3 days for our Great Dane
exhibitors and an excellent opportunity to get a Canadian Championship.

Entry information & the all breed judging panel can be found at www.canuckdogs.com on the
Ontario page under “Events”. Click on “Shows”, scroll down to Kilbride & District Kennel Club
for all show & specialty information.

 

———————————————————

Fri 8/15/2014

Great Dane Club of Western Washington, Inc.
Enumclaw WA
Superintendent: BaRay Event Services, Inc.
(AM) Breed Judge Lourdes Carvajal
Sweeps Judge Laura Munro

(PM)Breed Judge Mrs. Gina M Jaeblon
Sweeps Judge Allison Paxton

 

———————————————————

 

Great Dane Club of Canada, Eastern Division
Saturday, September 20/2014 Judge Ronald Pock Sweeps Medley Small
Sunday, September 21/2014 Judge Dr. Kenneth A. Doeg Sweeps Walt Lileikis
Great Dane Club of Ontario
Saturday, September 20/2014 Judge Julie Narzisi
All 3 specialties are being held at: Comfort Inn, Cambridge, Ontario
You can see and printout the official premium list at: canuckdogs.com
Go to events — specialties for Great Danes in Ontario and enter the dates of 09/20/14 to 09/21/14 and print out the list.

———————————————————

September 20
The Great Dane Club of North Central Florida will be holding
it’s Fall Specialty show on Saturday September 20th 2014 in Deland FL.
Specialty, as well as 4 & Under 6 Months Puppy Competition.
Judge: David Miller

4 Shows in 3 days under one air-conditioned roof.

Friday 9/19 Central FL Working Group Assoc. Judge: Beverly A. Eichel
Saturday 9/20 West Volusia Kennel Club Judge: John P. Wade
Saturday 9/20 Great Dane Club of North Central FL. Judge: David Miller.

Sunday 9/21 West Volusia Kennel Club Judge: James Conroy

Show Superintendent: MB-F
Entries close: September 3, 2014

———————————————————
Date: October 3 and 4, 2014
Lake Shore Great Dane Club
Event No: 2014087401
2627 Kanville Court
Geneva, IL
Closing Date: Wednesday – September 17, 2014
Friday-Conformation & Junior Showmanship Judge: Hubert (Spike) R Ogarek
Sweepstakes Judge: Teri Miller
Saturday- Conformation & Junior Showmanship: Dr. Roger S Pritchard
Obedience: Mr. Elmer J Willems
For additional information contact:
Julie Ford, Event Secretary
424 N LANCASTER AVE
AURORA, IL 60506-3701
(630) 896-3771
julieford@ebondanes.com

———————————————————

Saturday – October 04, 2014
Great Dane Club of El Paso, Inc.
Event No: 2014010001
Jim Griggs Sports Complex
Fairgrounds Road & North Florida
Alamogordo, NM
Web Site: http://www.gdcep.org
Closing Date: Wednesday – September 17, 2014
Conformation Judge: TBA
Sweepstakes Judge: Lorraine Brown

For additional information contact:
Onofrio Dog Shows, L.L.C., Superintendent
PO BOX 25764
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73125-0764
(405) 427-8181

http://www.onofrio.com/

mail@onofrio.com

———————————————————

Sunday – October 05, 2014
Great Dane Club of Pennsylvania, Inc.
Event No: 2014007801
Abington Friends School
575 Washington Lane
Jenkintown, PA
Closing Date: Wednesday – September 17, 2014
Conformation Judge: David R Miller
Junior Showmanship Judge: Mr. Charles Kistler
Sweepstakes Judge: Joseph Longo
For additional information contact:
Jim Rau Dog Shows, Ltd., Superintendent
PO BOX 6898
READING, PA 19610-0898
(610) 376-1880
info@raudogshows.com

https://www.raudogshows.com/

———————————————————

 

October 19-25
Great Dane Club of America, Inc.
Event No: 2014067102
Sawmill Creek Lodge
400 Sawmill Creek
Huron, OH
Web Site: http://www.gdca.org & http://national.gdca.org/
AKC National Owner-Handled Series
Points For Reserve Available
Date: Thursday – October 23, 2014
Closing Date: Wednesday – October 01, 2014
Conformation Judges:
Regular Dog Classes, Veteran Dogs & Stud Dogs – Mr. Leon E Reimert
Regular Bitch Classes, Veteran Bitches & Brood Bitches – Ms. Patricia A Ciampa
Intersex, Brace, Team, Best Puppy & Bred By Exhibitor – Laurie Maulucci
Junior Showmanship: Mr. Leon E Reimert
Futurity: Mrs. Fran Lass Futurity & Mrs. Joy Lobato
Obedience: Katherine Thompson
Rally: Katie Maess
Agility: Mary Mullen
For additional information contact:
Foy Trent Dog Shows, Superintendent
Po Box C
Sturgeon, MO 65284-0397
(573) 881-2655
info@foytrentdogshows.com

http://www.foytrentdogshows.com/

 

———————————————————

Sunday 11/1/2015
Great Dane Club of Central North Carolina (S/JSHW) on
Show Site: Myrtle Beach Convention Center
City: Myrtle Beach, SC
Superintendent: Foy Trent Dog Shows

———————————————————

November 8,9 2014
Hoosier Great Dane Club
Event No: 2014017101
Hancock County 4-H Fairgrounds
620 N Apple St
Greenfield, IN
Web Site: http://www.hoosiergreatdaneclub.org
Closing Date: Wednesday – October 22, 2014
Saturday -Conformation & Junior Showmanship Judge: Dr. Louis G Bond
Obedience Judge: Mr. Fred Buroff
Sweepstakes Judge: Mrs. Susan Davis Shaw

Sunday – Conformation Judge: Mrs. Michelle Conroy
Obedience: TBA

Sunday -

For additional information contact:
Nance Fair, Event Secretary
PO BOX C
C/O FOY TRENT
STURGEON, MO 65284-0397
(573) 881-2655
clubmail@foytrentdogshows.com

http://www.foytrentdogshows.com/

———————————————————

Saturday – November 15, 2014
Great Dane Club of North Central Florida
Event No: 2014510202
Greater Ocala Dog Show Grounds
10205 NW Gainsville Rd.
Ocala, FL
Web Site: http://www.gdcncf.org
Total Entry Limit: 100
Closing Date: Wednesday – October 29, 2014
Conformation Judge: Karen Martin
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
mbf@infodog.com

http://www.infodog.com/

———————————————————

Saturday – November 15, 2014
Great Dane Club of Central Pennsylvania
Designated Specialty with Kennel Club of Philadelphia, Inc.
Event No: 2014212102
The Greater Philadelphia Expo Center
100 Station Avenue
Oaks, PA

Closing Date: Wednesday – October 29, 2014
Conformation Judge: TBA
Sweepstakes Judge: Carmella Jichetti
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
mbf@infodog.com

http://www.infodog.com/

———————————————————

Date: Friday – November 28, 2014
Wolverine Great Dane Club of Western Michigan
Event No: 2014495902
Michigan State University-
Farm Lane & Mt Hope
East Lansing, MI
Closing Date: Wednesday – November 12, 2014
Conformation Judge: Mr. Warren K Simon
Sweepstakes Judge: Cindy Harwin
For additional information contact:
MB-F Inc., Superintendent
PO BOX 22107
GREENSBORO, NC 27420-2107
(336) 379-9352
mbf@infodog.com

http://www.infodog.com/

———————————————————

Monday – January 05, 2015
Great Dane Club of Mid-Florida
Event No: 2015290901
Florida Classic Park
5360 Lockhart Road
Brooksville, FL
Web Site: http://www.greatdaneclubofmidflorida.org
Closing Date: Wednesday – December 17, 2014
Conformation Judge: Ms. Susan E Yotive
Sweepstakes Judge: James Remaklus
For additional information contact:
Susan Gordon, Event Secretary
9122 Trevarthon Rd
Orlando, FL 32817-2606
(407) 421-1588
gordonsetters@earthlink.net

 

 

January 10 and 11
Great Dane Club of Tucson, Inc.
Event No: 2015050301
Inn Suites Hotel
475 N Granada Ave
Tucson, AZ
Web Site: http://www.gdct.org
Date: Saturday – January 10, 2015
Closing Date: Wednesday – December 24, 2014
Saturday: Conformation Judge: Mrs. Norvel Alexander Benoit     Sweepstakes Judge: Carol W Grossman
Sunday : Conformation Judge: Lourdes Carvajal       Sweepstakes Judge: TBA

For additional information contact:
Leslie Carle, Event Secretary
7126 E 29TH ST
TUCSON, AZ 85710-5702
(520) 722-1836
windstormshelty@msn.com

———————————————————

 
Date: Saturday and Sunday – February 07,08 2015
Great Dane Club of Arizona
Clarion Hotel Phoenix
5121 E La Puente Ave.
Phoenix, AZ
Web Site: http://gdcaz.com/

Closing Date: Wednesday – January 21, 2015

Friday
Conformation Judge: Mr. William C Stebbins
Sweepstakes Judge: Joy DeGruccio

Sunday – February 08, 2015
Conformation Judge: Mr. Raymond R Goldstone

For additional information contact:

Cheryl Cazier, Event Secretary
2926 N 34TH PL
PHOENIX, AZ 85018-7402
(602) 885-2165
cherylcazier@cox.net

—————————————————————–

Friday – February 27, 2015
Great Dane Club of Greater St. Louis
Event No: 2015182701
Purina Farms
300 Checkerboard Loop
Gray Summit, MO
Total Entry Limit: 100

Closing Date: Wednesday – February 11, 2015
Am Conformation Judge: Mrs. Judy London

Pm Conformation Judge: Mrs. Nancy D Simmons
Sweepstakes Judge: Cledith Wakefield

For additional information contact:
Foy Trent Dog Shows, Superintendent
Po Box C
Sturgeon, MO 65284-0397
(573) 881-2655
info@foytrentdogshows.com

http://www.foytrentdogshows.com/

—————————————————————–

Date: Saturday – March 21, 2015
Illini Great Dane Club

Event No: 2015406601
Heritage Plaza Sport & Fitness Center
10850 Laraway Road
Frankfort, IL
Web Site: http://www.illinigreatdaneclub.com

Closing Date: Wednesday – March 04, 2015
Conformation Judge: Mrs. Donna Clark
Sweepstakes Judge: David Addington
For additional information contact:
Kathy Baraga, Event Secretary
1256 NESBITT RD
SAGAMORE HILLS, OH 44067-1654
(330) 603-5114
kbarage@live.com

—————————————————————–
Date: Sunday – March 22, 2015
Illini Great Dane Club
Event No: 2015406602
Heritage Plaza Sport & Fitness Center
10850 Laraway Road
Frankfort, IL
Web Site: http://www.illinigreatdaneclub.com

Closing Date: Wednesday – March 04, 2015
Conformation Judge: Mr. Edward F Lyons Jr.
Obedience Judge: Mrs. Catherine Peters

For additional information contact:
Kathy Baraga, Event Secretary
1256 NESBITT RD
SAGAMORE HILLS, OH 44067-1654
(330) 603-5114
kbaraga@live.com

—————————————————————–
Date: Friday – March 27, 2015
Great Dane Club of Las Vegas
Event No: 2015415301
Riviera Hotel
2901 Las Vegas Blvd South
Las Vegas, NV
Web Site: http://www.GDCLV.us

Total Entry Limit: 100

Closing Date: Wednesday – March 11, 2015
AM- Conformation Judge: Carolyn A Herbel
Sweepstakes Judge: Chantel O. Johnson

Pm-Conformation Judge: Mrs. Thora P Brown

For additional information contact:
Jean Ryser, Event Secretary
2875 MONTESSOURI ST
LAS VEGAS, NV 89117-3051
(702) 876-1951
justduckyr@aol.com

—————————————————————–
Sunday – April 12, 2015
Great Dane Club of the Mid-South
Event No: 2015127101
Georgia National Fairgrounds & Agricenter
401 Larry Walker Parkway
Perry, GA

Total Entry Limit: 100

Closing Date: Wednesday – March 25, 2015
Closing Time: 12:00:00 PM
Time Zone: EASTERN
Judges: TBA
For additional information contact:
Onofrio Dog Shows, L.L.C., Superintendent
PO BOX 25764
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73125-0764
(405) 427-8181
mail@onofrio.com

http://www.onofrio.com/

—————————————————————–

Friday – July 31, 2015
Saturday Aug 1,2015
Great Dane Club of Lehigh Valley
Event No: 2015278001
Charles Chrin Community Center of Palmer Township
4100 Green Pond Road
Palmer/Easton, PA

Closing Date: Wednesday – July 15, 2015

Friday
Conformation Judge: Mrs. Lynn E Smith
Junior Showmanship Judge: Mrs. Lynn E Smith
Sweepstakes Judge: TBA

Saturday
Conformation Judge: Barbara Stogel Parker
Junior Showmanship Judge: Barbara Stogel Parker
Sweepstakes Judge: TBA
For additional information contact:
Michael Yacono, Event Secretary
PO BOX 6898
C/O RAU DOG SHOWS
READING, PA 19610-0898
(610) 376-1880

info@raudogshows.com

https://www.raudogshows.com/

—————————————————————–

ThumbSniper-Plugin by Thomas Schulte